NFBA LogoNFBA Header
 
 
Competition Winners 2017
     
  Winner Runner-Up
     
Singles Alan Attenborough - Fordingbridge Dave McElhenny - Waterside
Singles Plate Dave Rowan - Waterside Brian Cuckson - Fordingbridge
Pairs Jamie Hughes/Roger Mitchell - Waterside Graham Trotter/Barrie Vincent - Braeside
Pairs Plate Derick Faulkner/Barry Seymour - Ringwood Dave Renyard/John Patterson - Waterside
Triples Mel Barrett/Mick Whelan/Peter Ward - Ringwood Vernon Cox/Geoff Mapes/Ken Carter - Lymington
Fours Eric Donaldson/Terry Hayward/Dave Baker/Chas Bunday - Waterside Jan Leppard/Janet Ballard/Alan Mills/Ian Winterburn - Waterside
Champions Stephen Burns - Iford Bridge David Hall - Milford-on -Sea
George Sumner Cup Derick Faulkner/Mel Barrett - Ringwood Vernon Cox/Ken Carter - Lymington
Officers Cup Mike Barlow - New Milton Peter Barnes - Lyndhurst
     
     
     
   
Click on Winner's name for Finals Day photo  
 
 
 
Singles Competition 2018
                     
Preliminary     1st Round   2nd Round   Quarter Final   Semi Final Final
                     
Challenge by - 29/4     27/5   24/6   15/7   5/8  
Play by 20/5     17/6   8/7   29/7   19/8 September 2nd
                     
G Trotter 1                  
G Reynolds 16                  
      M Knight              
      V Cox              
P Maltby 6                  
A Mason 12                  
        J Howell          
          G House          
A Waters 4                  
A Copping 5                
    R Ford              
    S Fisher              
B Merrett 8                
BYE                  
            S Fisher      
            J Hughes      
P Barnes 9                
J Gilbert 15                
    B Tennant              
    M Clark              
D Wilkins 15                
BYE                  
        E Donaldson          
      M Knight          
D McElhenny 15                
BYE                  
Andy Wilson              
J Thomas              
M Knight 6                
D Newham 12                
                D Faulkner  
                J Hughes  
T Prince 11                  
BYE                    
    J Howell              
    E Mitchell              
V Cox 8                
B Lash 8                
      S Fisher          
      P Maltby          
A Wilson 7                
J Thomas 12                
    D Cookman              
    D Faulkner              
R Hindley 5                
P Hutton 5                
            D Faulkner      
            R Hindley      
J Riddington 16                
A Attenborough 5                
    B Merrett              
    D Place              
B Mainwaring 15                
B Tennant 8                
      A Waters          
      R Hindley          
M Clark 8                
B Cuckson 5                
    T Prince              
    R Hindley              
G House 5                
J Garcia 8                
                Jamie Hughes
                    John Thomas
N Cavill 5                  
D Hall 10                  
      A Attenborough              
      L Cousins              
R Ford 5                  
BYE                    
          B Tennant          
          J Hughes          
M Burfield 16                  
S Fisher 5                  
      G Trotter              
      J Hughes              
S Poulson 10                  
D Cookman 12                  
              J Thomas      
              G House      
A Wilson 5                  
T Benham 15                  
      G House              
      D McElhenny              
J Howell 9                  
BYE                    
          B Merrett          
          D Faulkner          
D Faulkner 12                  
S Allen 4                  
      P Maltby              
      N Cavill              
J Hughes 15                  
BYE                    
                  J Thomas  
                  M Knight  
D Galpin 4                  
BYE                    
      D Galpin              
      N Gillespie              
N Gillespie 4                  
BYE                    
          N Gillespie          
          P Barnes          
D Rowan 15                  
BYE                    
      D Rowan              
      E Donaldson              
D Place 2                  
BYE                    
              P Barnes      
              M Knight      
L Cousins 4                  
BYE                    
      D Baker              
      A Waters              
E Mitchell 2                  
BYE                    
          J Thomas          
          A Attenborough          
E Donaldson 15                  
BYE                    
      P Barnes              
      D Wilkins              
D Baker 15                  
BYE                    
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Pairs Competition 2018
                     
Preliminary Round     1st Round   2nd Round   Quarter Final   Semi-Final Final
                     
Challenge by - 29/4     27/5   24/6   15/7   5/8  
Play by 20/5     17/6   8/7   29/7   19/8 September 2nd
                     
                     
R McMillan/M English 7                  
J Kitcher/R Perkins 10                  
      D Faulkner/B Seymour              
      B Tennant/M Clark              
D Newham/B Tester 12                  
J Thomas/M Brocklebank 12                  
          R Poore/R Wilkinson          
          V Cox/K Carter          
A Waters/N Gillespie 4                  
P Drodge/E Mitchell 2                  
      A Wilson/P Hutton              
      D Hall/T Rock              
I Shiell/V Bailey 8                  
G Laird/C Hassell 13                  
              J Thomas/M Brocklebank      
              J Kitcher/R Perkins      
P Barnes/J Bennett 9                  
D Rowan/J Lewis-Parkes 15                  
      B Mainwaring/K Gregory              
      R Hindley/D Purse              
D Faulkner/B Seymour 12                  
J Clifford/J Dibben 9                  
          E Donaldson/D Baker          
          B Tennant/M Clark          
B Tennant/M Clark 8                  
R Richardson/S Patch 8                  
      T Warner/P Knight              
      J Howell/M Redding              
J Melling/A Wilson 7                  
J Howell/M Redding 9                  
                  G Laird/C Hassall  
                  J Thomas/M Brocklebank  
P Streets/B Lash 8                  
N Cavill/M Curtis 5                  
      M Way/D Pickering              
      R Poore/R Wilkinson              
E Maher/P Brett 10                  
B Cuckson/A Attenborough 5                  
          D Hall/T Rock          
          J Thomas/M Brocklebank          
B Mainwaring/K Gregory 15                  
P Brockhurst/B Merritt 8                  
      A Mason/F Senior              
      A Goddard/M Ashmead              
D Stokes/D Nutbean 8                  
R Hindley/D Purse 5                  
              G Laird/C Hassall      
              A Waters/N Gillespie      
R Moore/R Wilkinson 2                  
V Cox/K Carter 8                  
      G Laird/C Hassell              
      R Gold/M Harley              
R Ford/D Brooks 5                  
P Maltby/M Knight 6                  
          A Waters/S Le Moignan          
          A Taylor/B Sheppardley          
D Hall/T Rock 10                  
A Copping/G Webb 5                  
      A Taylor/B Sheppardley              
      P Streets/B Lash              
A Mason/F Senior 12                  
E Melton/D Seymour 12                  
                     
                     
T Warner/G House 5                  
D McElhenny/D Cox 15                  
      B Cuckson/A Attenborough              
      D Emm/B Tanner              
A Goddard/M Ashmead 9                  
D Colgrave/D Galpin 4                  
          R Hindley/D Purse         J Thomas/M Brocklebank
          J Kitcher/R Perkins         T Warner/G House
G Trotter/B Vincent 1                  
D Gregory/T Pothecary 15                  
      J Kitcher/R Perkins              
      J Hughes/R Mitchell              
                     
                     
              T Warner/G House      
              V Cox/K Carter      
                     
                     
      V Cox/K Carter              
      J Gilbert/M Alexander              
                     
                     
          G Laird/C Hassall          
          A Goddard/M Ashmead          
                     
                     
      J Thomas/M Brocklebank              
      R Ford/D Brooks              
                     
                     
                  T Warner/G House  
                  I Winterburn/T Hayward  
                     
                     
      S Allen/T Musselwhite              
      C Lunnon/D Walker              
                     
                     
          S Allen/T Musselwhite          
          I Winterburn/T Hayward          
                     
                     
      D Renyard/J Patterson              
      E Donaldson/D Baker              
                     
                     
              I Winterburn/T Hayward      
              B Tennant/M Clark      
                     
                     
      G Trotter/B Vincent              
      A Waters/N Gillespie              
                 
                 
          T Warner/G House          
          B Cuckson/A Attenborough          
                 
                 
      P Barnes/J Bennett              
      I Winterburn/T Hayward              
                 
                 
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Triples Competition 2018
           
1st Round   2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
           
27/5   24/6 15/7 5/8  
17/6   8/7 29/7 19/8 September 2nd
           
           
           
           
Rowan/Benham/Lewis-Parkes 15        
Cox/Carter/Mapes 8        
    Croucher/Baker/Barnes      
    Colgrave/Poore/Tanner      
Amey/Emms/Galpin 4        
Waters/Gillespie/Warr 4        
      Richardson/Patch/Morrison    
      Faulkner/Seymour/Newham    
Hindley/Knight/Purse 5        
Moore/Drodge/Mitchell 2        
    Thomas/Wright/Van Wyck      
    Rowan/Benham/Lewis-Parkes      
Wilson/Taylor/Shepperdly 11        
Brockhurst/Tennant/Clark 8        
        Trotter/Vincent/Morrell  
        Richardson/Patch/Morrison  
Hall/Rock/Perkins 10        
Croucher/Baker/Barnes 9        
    Amey/Emms/Galpin      
    Richardson/Patch/Morrison      
Hardy/Baker/Walker 11        
Poulson/Taylor/Godolphin 10        
      Lunnon/Baker/Walker    
      Trotter/Vincent/Morrell    
Hayward/Baker/Bunday 15        
Whelan/Barrett/Ward 12        
    Trotter/Vincent/Morrell      
    Cavill/Curtis/Mamone      
Renyard/Patterson/Blake 15        
Cavill/Curtis/Mamone 5        
          Trotter/Vincent/Morrell
          Brockhurst or Thomas
Wilson/Hutton/Ford 5        
Howell/Redding/Clifford 9        
    Hindley/Knight/Long      
    Faulkner/Seymour/Newham      
Faulkner/Seymour/Newham 12        
Maltby/Philips/Knight 6        
      Brockhurst/Tennant/Clark    
      Croucher/Baker/Barnes    
Colgrave/Poore/Tanner 4        
Gregory/Gregory/Pothecary 15        
    Hayward/Baker/Bunday      
    Lunnon/Baker/Walker      
Richardson/Patch/Morrison 8        
Allen/Musselwhite/Hunter 4        
        Brockhurst/Tennant/Clark  
        Thomas/Wright/Van Wyck  
Taylor/Waller/Berry 6        
Mason/Vaughan/Robins 12        
    Mason/Vaughan/Robins      
    Winterburn/Mills/Woolley      
Thomas/Brockelbank/Van Wyck 12        
Way/Hassall/Laird 13        
      Winterburn/Mills/Woolley    
      Thomas/Wright/Van Wyck    
Trotter/Vincent/Morrell 1        
Donaldson/Mainwaring/Alexander 15        
    Brockhurst/Tennant/Clark      
    Wilson/Hutton/Ford      
McElhenny/Cox/Mitchell 15        
Winterburn/Mills/Woolley 15        
           
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Fours Competition 2018
         
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
         
Challenge by - 27/5 24/6 15/7 5/8  
Play by - 17/6 8/7 29/7 19/8 September 2nd
         
         
         
Hindley/Jarvis/Knight/Purse        
House/Cuckson/Attenborough/Long        
         
         
  Whelan/Barrett/Brocklebank/Ward      
  Wilson/Hutton/Ford/Ford      
         
         
Maltby/Fitzpatrick/Vincent/Knight   McElhenny/Cox/Hatherway/Hatherway    
Faulkner/Seymour/Alderman/Bell   Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday    
         
         
  Pickering/Way/Hassall/Laird      
  Hindley/Jarvis/Knight/Purse      
         
         
Mainwaring/Hughes/Alexander/Gibbons     Winterburn/Leppard/Mills/Medley  
Cox/Carter/Mapes/Stokes     Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday  
         
         
  Wilson/Smith/Taylor/Shepperdley      
  McElhenny/Cox/Hathaway/Hathaway      
         
         
    Hall/Hall/Rock/Rock    
    Winterburn/Leppard/Mills/Medley    
         
         
  Winterburn/Leppard/Mills/Medley      
  Bundy/Hughes/Cox/Fraser      
         
         
        Winterburn/Leppard/Mills/Medley
        Whelan or Faulkner
         
         
  Waters/Clark/Gillespie/Warr      
  Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday      
         
         
    Colgrave/Poore/Galpin/Tanner    
    Whelan/Barrett/Brocklebank/Ward    
         
         
  Mitchell/Mitchell/Lewis-Parkes      
  Hall/Hall/Rock/Rock      
         
         
      Whelan/Barrett/Brocklebank/Ward  
      Faulkner/Varndell/Bell/Seymour  
         
         
  Faulkner/Seymour/Alderman/Bell      
  Cox/Carter/Mapes/Stokes      
         
         
    Faulkner/Seymour/Varndell/Bell    
    Hindley/Jarvis/Knight/Purse    
         
         
  Prince/Prince/Whale/Barlow      
  Colgrave/Poore/Galpin/Tanner      
         
         
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
George Sumner Cup 2018
                 
1st Round     2nd Round   Quarter Final   Semi Final Final
                 
Challenge by - 27/5     24/6   15/7   5/8  
Play by 17/6     8/7   29/7   19/8 September 2nd
                 
                 
D Stokes/D Nutbean 8              
R Richardson/S Patch 8              
    D Faulkner/M Barrett          
    D Renyard/J Patterson          
R Poore/B Dymott 4              
D Colgrave/D Emm 4              
        D Baker/T Hayward      
        R Ford/S Fisher      
R Ford/S Fisher 5              
R Gold/M Harley 2              
    A Mason/G Bell          
    D Stokes/D Nutbean          
S Allen/T Musselwhite 4              
P Brockhurst/B Merritt 8              
            I Winterburn/A Woolley  
            R Ford/S Fisher  
C Lunnon/D Walker 11              
D Faulkner/M Barrett 12              
    R Poore/B Dymott          
    D Baker//T Hayward          
P Hunter/B Reeve 4              
J Riddington/M Burfield 16              
        J Riddington/M Burfield      
        I Winterburn/A Woolley      
J Gilbert/M Gibbons 15              
P Maltby/J Beecham 6              
    I Winterburn/A Woolley          
    V Cox/K Carter          
B Tennant/M Clark 8              
V Cox/K Carter 8              
                R Ford/S Fisher
                Wilson or Mainwaring
A Wilson/R Hindley 5              
J Thomas/R Huggett 12              
    R Ford/S Fisher          
    D Rowan/T Benham          
D Rowan/T Benham 15              
D Hall/T Rock 10              
        AWilson/R Hindley      
        D Faulkner/M Barrett      
R Moore/R Wilkinson 2              
D Renyard/J Patterson 15              
    J Gilbert/M Gibbons          
    J Riddington/M Burfield          
D Baker/T Hayward 15              
E Mitchell/D Plaice 2              
            A Wilson/R Hindley  
            B Mainwaring/C Bunday  
S Poulson/J Couch 10              
E Maher/B Ward 10              
    E Maher/B Ward          
    B Mainwaring/C Bunday          
B Taylor/J Waller 6              
A Mason/G Bell 12              
        B Mainwaring/C Bunday      
        D Stokes/D Nutbean      
I Winterburn/A Woolley 15              
BYE                
    S Allen/T Musselwhite          
    A Wilson/R Hindley          
T Pothecary/B Gillbanks 15              
B Mainwaring/C Bunday 15              
                 
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Champion of Champions 2018
               
1st Round     Quarter Final   Semi Final   Final
               
Challenge by - 24/6     15/7   5/8    
Play by 8/7     29/7   19/8   September 2nd
               
               
               
               
D Galpin 4            
BYE              
               
               
    S Patch        
    G Baker        
               
               
J Hughes 15            
BYE              
               
               
        P Theobald    
        G Baker    
               
               
S Patch 8            
BYE              
               
               
    M Barlow        
    P Theobald        
               
               
P Theobald 10            
BYE              
               
               
            Geoff Baker
            Jamie Hughes
               
               
G Baker 9            
BYE              
               
               
    A Meek        
    D Galpin        
               
               
E Cook 16            
M Barlow 11            
               
               
        A Meek    
        J Hughes    
               
               
               
M Way 13            
BYE              
               
               
    M Way        
    J Hughes        
               
               
A Meek 2            
I Chapman 6            
               
               
               
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Officers Cup 2018
         
1st Round   Quarter Final Semi Final Final
         
24/6   15/7 5/8  
8/7   29/7 19/8 September 2nd
         
         
         
         
Bill Wallace 11      
Andy Phillips 6      
         
         
    Paul Maltby    
    Phil Brockhurst    
         
         
Derek Faulkner 12      
Brian Mainwaring 15      
         
         
      David Howell  
      Phil Brockhurst  
         
         
Bernie Tennant 8      
Paul Maltby 6      
         
         
    Kevin Smith    
    David Howell    
         
         
Peter Barnes 9      
David Howell 11      
         
         
        Howell or Brockhurst
        Bill Wallace
         
         
Phil Brockhurst 8      
Howard Farmer 10      
         
         
    Graham Reynolds    
    Bill Wallace    
         
         
Kevin Smith 11      
Tony Prince 11      
         
         
      Bill Wallace  
      Derek Faulkner  
         
         
Geoff Bell 12      
Andy Lowe 9      
         
         
    Geoff Bell    
    Derek Faulkner    
         
         
Ian Shiell 8      
Graham Reynolds 16      
         
         
         
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Singles Plate Competition 2018
         
1st Round   Quarter Final Semi Final Final
         
Challenge by - 24/6   15/7 5/8  
Play by - 8/7   29/7 19/8 September 2nd
         
         
Steve Allen 4      
Joe Garcia 9      
         
         
    Mick Burfield    
    Graham Reynolds    
         
         
Barry Lash 8      
Dennis Newham 12      
         
         
      Stewart Poulson  
      Graham Reynolds  
         
         
Mick Burfield 16      
Alan Mason 12      
         
         
    Stewart Poulson    
    Andrew Copping    
         
         
Andrew Copping 5      
Paul Hutton 5      
         
         
        Graham Reynolds
        Terry Benham
         
         
Brian Mainwaring 15      
Graham Reynolds 16      
         
         
    Terry Benham    
    Steve Allen    
         
         
Alistair Wilson 7      
Stewart Poulson 10      
         
         
      Terry Benham  
      Brian Cuckson  
         
         
Brian Cuckson 5      
John Gilbert 15      
         
         
    Brian Cuckson    
    Dennis Newham    
         
         
Terry Benham 15      
John Riddington 16      
         
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Pairs Plate Competition 2018
         
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi-Final Final
         
Challenge by - 30/6   22/7 6/8  
Play by - 12/7 15/7 4/8 26/8 September 2nd
         
R McMillan/M English        
D GregoryT Pothecary        
         
  D Rowan/J Lewis-Parkes      
  P Brockhurst/B Merritt      
         
D Newham/B Tester        
BYE        
         
    D Newham/B Tester    
    D Colgrave/D Gaplin    
         
P Drodge/E Mitchell        
BYE        
         
  P Maltby/M Knight      
  R McMillan/M English      
         
I Shiell/V Bailey        
BYE        
         
      J Clifford/J Dibben  
      D Newham/B Tester  
         
D Rowan/J Lewis-Parkes        
BYE        
         
  D Newham/B Tester      
  D Stokes/D Nutbean      
         
J Clifford/J Dibben        
BYE        
         
    J Clifford/J Dibben    
    J Melling/A Wilson    
         
R Richardson/S Patch        
BYE        
         
  A Copping/G Webb      
  J Melling/A Wilson      
         
J Melling/A Wilson        
BYE        
         
        D Newham/B Tester
        Brockhurst or Maltby
         
N Cavill/M Curtis        
BYE        
         
  P Drodge/E Mitchell      
  D Colgrave/D Gaplin      
         
E Maher/P Brett        
D Colgrave/D Gaplin        
         
    N Cavill/M Curtis    
    P Brockhurst/B Merritt    
         
P Brockhurst/B Merritt        
BYE        
         
  R Richardson/S Patch      
  J Clifford/J Dibben      
         
D Stokes/D Nutbean        
BYE        
         
      P Brockhurst/B Merritt  
      P Maltby/M Knight  
         
R Moore/R Wilkinson        
BYE        
         
  R Moore/R Wilkinson      
  E Melton/F Alderman      
         
P Maltby/M Knight        
BYE        
         
    E Melton/F Alderman    
    P Maltby/M Knight    
         
A Copping/G Webb        
BYE        
         
  I Shiell/V Bailey      
  N Cavill/M Curtis      
         
E Melton/D Seymour        
D McElhenney/D Cox        
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors